EULA - OpenKM Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

OpenKM, to protect the individual rights, especially in relation to the automated treatments and with the will to be transparent with the user, has established a policy that collects the whole of possible treatments, the aims pursued, the legitimacy of the same and also the user’s instruments available to exercise the user’s rights.

Navigation on this website implies total acceptance of the following terms and conditions of use. The use of cookies will be accepted. If you do not agree, send an email to contact@openkm.com

The updated version of this privacy policy is the only one applicable during the use of the Website until any other version replaces it.

The user who provides personal data through this website is informed of its incorporation into the files of www.openkm.com, these data will be suitably registered in the registry of the Data Protection Agency, or, if required, in the register of data treatments.

For further information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the website of the AEPD (Spanish Agency for Data Protection) https://www.agpd.es/.

Data collection

The owner collects your data.

A personal data refers to all information referred to an identified or identifiable physical person (person affected). It is understood as identifiable a person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to a name, an identification number (DNI, NIF, NIE, passport) or to one or several specific elements, own to his physical identity, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social.

The data that will be compiled in general are name and surname, address, e-mail, telephone number, data related to payment. Another type of data may be collected, and the user will be informed accordingly.

For what purpose is your personal data treated?

The purpose of the treatment of the personal data that can be collected is to use them mainly by the holder for the management of its relationship with you, to offer you products and services according to your interests, to improve your user experience and in your case, For the treatment of your requests, requests or orders. A commercial profile will be developed based on the information you provide. No automated decisions will be made based on this profile.

The data provided shall be retained while the business relationship is maintained, provided that the interested party not be requested to abolish it, or during the years necessary to comply with the legal obligations.

They will be registered in the client file and their treatment will be registered in the registry of treatments to be carried by the holder (before May 25th of 2018 it could also be included in the file elaborated with the personal data registered in the AEPD (agency Spanish data protection) or competent body of the respective autonomous community. The name of the file is as follows: CRM

What is the legitimation for the treatment of your data?

The legal basis for the treatment of your personal data is:

  • The correct execution or fulfillment of the contract
  • The legitimate interest of the holder
  • The consent of the user or customer for the processing of their data

Which recipients will the data be communicated to?

The personal data of the user may eventually be communicated to third parties related to the holder by contract to carry out the tasks necessary for the management of his account as a client and without having to give his authorization.

Also when they had to be made, communications with the authorities in the case the user had carried out actions contrary to the law or violated the contents of the legal notice.

The user's data may be communicated to other companies in the group, if any, for internal administrative purposes that could be a treatment of such data.

The user's personal data may be transferred to a third country or to an international organization but shall be informed when such transfer is to be produced, and of the conditions thereof and of the consignee.

Where some data are required to access specific features of the Website, the holder shall indicate such mandatory character at the time of collection of the user's data.

Cookies

By browsing this site, the cookies of the site owner and third party companies may be deposited on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. During the first navigation, an explanatory banner will appear on the use of cookies.

Therefore, when browsing continues, the user will be considered as informed and will have accepted the use of such "cookies." The consent granted shall be valid for a period of thirteen months.

For more information see our cookie policy.

Rights of the user

The user is informed of the possibility of exercising their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition. Each person also has the right to limit the treatment of his or her person, of a right of elimination of transfer of personal data transmitted to the Controller and the right to the portability of his/her data.

The user has the possibility of submitting a complaint to the AEPD (Spanish Data Protection Agency) or competent body of the respective autonomous community, when he has not obtained a satisfactory solution in the exercise of his rights through a Written addressed to it.

Unless the user opposes, sending an email to the email address contact@openkm.com, his/her data may be used, if appropriate, for the Shipping of Open Knowledge Management System SL.

The data provided will be retained while the business relationship is maintained or during the years required to comply with the legal obligations.

The user is responsible for the Information that you provide through this website is true, responding to the accuracy of all data you communicate and keep it up to date to reflect a real situation, being responsible for false or inaccurate information that Provide and the damage, inconvenience and problems that may cause Open Knowledge Management System SL or third parties.

This information will be kept and managed with due confidentiality, applying the necessary computer security measures to prevent the access or misuse of your data, its manipulation, deterioration or loss.

However, the user must bear in mind that the security of computer systems is never absolute. When personal data is provided over the Internet, such information may be collected without your consent and treated by unauthorized third parties. Open Knowledge Management System SL declines, any liability for the consequences of such acts may have for the user, if he published the information voluntarily.

You can access and exercise these rights by request in writing and signed that can be sent to the address Calle Bunyola 13, 07004, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, attaching a photocopy of the DNI or equivalent document.

You can also send the request to the following email: contact@openkm.com

These rights shall be taken care of within 1 month, which may be extended to 2 months if the complexity of the application or the number of applications received so requires. All this without prejudice to the duty to retain certain data in the legal terms and until prescribing the possible liabilities arising from a possible treatment, or, where appropriate, a contractual relationship.

In addition to the preceding, and in relation to the data protection regulations, users who request it, have the possibility to organize the destination of their data after their death.